Click here 👆 and see how we buy businesses with $0
[…] With PCI DSS 4.0, compliance now extends beyond primary organizations to include third-party service providers in the payment ecosystem. This means vendors and partners are also required to meet strict encryption standards, adding another layer of complexity.

Outside of payment systems, consumer privacy laws are pushing organizations to strengthen encryption practices.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The CCPA doesn’t explicitly require encryption, but it creates strong legal incentives for businesses to implement it. According to Section 1798.150, consumers can only sue if their personal information is compromised and it wasn’t encrypted or redacted.

This means proper encryption can significantly reduce an organization’s risk of lawsuits after a data breach. The law states:

"Any consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information...is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action..."

Penalties include $2,500 for accidental violations, $7,500 for intentional ones, and $750 per consumer in civil damages. For companies handling large amounts of financial data, these fines can quickly add up to millions.